Privacy Policy

Who am I

My website address is: http://mademoisellenomad.com. As sole trader of Mademoiselle Nomad, I, Beatrice Chan, value and respect the privacy of your personal information and will treat it confidentially and securely. If anything is unclear to you in this policy, please do get in touch with me here.

What personal data I collect and why I collect it

Comments

When you leave a comment on the site I collect the data shown in the comments form, and also your IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection. This information stays on a self-hosted WordPress, hosted on WP Engine. You can at any point delete your comments on this blog.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Contact forms

If you contact me on my website, I will collect your name and email and I will automatically receive your message in my email inbox so that I can reply to you directly. Your personal information will not be stored on my website and will never be used for other purposes other than replying to you.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. Cookies are used on this website for an optimized user experience. This enables me to provide you with a better online experience for your enjoyment. These cookies will last for one year.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

When you visit the site, I will collect the following analytics data through wordpress.com stats.

Data Used: IP address, user agent, visiting URL, referring URL, timestamp of event, browser language, country code. Important: I do not have access to any of this information via this feature. For example, I can see that a specific post has 285 views, but I cannot see which specific users/accounts viewed that post (it is anonymous). Stats logs — containing visitor IP addresses  — are retained by Automattic for 28 days and are used for the sole purpose of powering this feature.

Activity Tracked: Post and page views, video plays (if videos are hosted by WordPress.com), outbound link clicks, referring URLs and search engine terms, and country.

When you visit the site, I will collect the following analytics data through Google Analytics. You can read their privacy policy here. I use Google Analytics for audit and tracking purposes and this gives me an indication of my audience’s demographics; and other data such as which URL they clicked on to access my blog, their computer’s IP address and type of browser, location.

Who I share your data with

It is important for you to know that I respect and value your privacy. I do not use nor do I sell or provide this personal information to any other party.

In some cases, I might share your personal information to third party vendors (e.g postal services when you opt in to receive a postcard from me to your residence) to carry out a service/ action you’ve requested.

Email marketing: your personal information can be used for marketing campaigns and reports such as tracking which link you clicked within my newsletter, if you opened the newsletter, or how many times you opened the newsletter, and if you clicked on an image in the newsletter. I reserve the right to send you emails relevant to the content that you opted for on Mademoiselle Nomad. You have the right to be forgotten and to demand that I destroy your personal information at any time. The newsletter also contains a link that allows you to unsubscribe at any time you desire. You can also change your personal information (amend your name, email) or erase it. You can contact me at any time for your personal information to be deleted permanently.

Third party networks: I may use third party networks to conduct ads, retargeting campaigns, social media ads. These third party networks will use your personal information for ads for my services, products, or content that you might be interested in based on your use of Mademoiselle Nomad website. These third party networks use cookies which they can set to access your computer if you have enabled cookies in your settings.

How long I retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so I can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

If you sign up to receive my free eBook on “7 Days to Slow Living – secrets of an island girl”, you will also receive my monthly newsletter and be on my mailing list for my direct marketing interactions with you. If you sign up to receive my monthly newsletter, I will add you to my mailing list upon collection of your first and last name as well as your email address.

Your personal data is stored indefinitely unless you opt out/ unsubscribe. I may also remove your address if you stop opening my newsletters (a sign that you are no longer interested reading my content, plus it does affect my stats!).

I use Mailchimp for email marketing purposes. Mailchimp recently update their privacy policy in line with EU GDPR.

If you no longer wish to be subscribed to my newsletter, you can hit the unsubscribe button within my email and your data will be permanently removed and you will no longer receive the newsletters.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You have the right to ask for a copy of the personal information I hold from you. You have the right to request for any change in any inaccuracies in your personal information. You can also request that I erase or destroy any personal data I hold about you. Note: This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes. (I reserve the right to distribute your personal data to the police force or third-party organizations in the event of criminal activity or a legal investigation).

Additional information

From time to time, I offer free downloads (eBooks, PDF documents) on Mademoiselle Nomad. If you opt in to receive any of these, you will be asked to provide me with your first and last name as well as your email address for each download. Your personal information is collected via Mailchimp.

All services and products sold on this website by myself are done via third-party organizations such as WooCommerce, PayPal, and Teachable.

Please note that this privacy policy is renewed and reviewed from time to time to comply with the legal authorities. I fall under the Data Protection Act 2017 of Mauritius, the country where I trade from.

Please note that by using the Mademoiselle Nomad website, you agree to the terms of use as indicated above, and that I reserve the right to contact you and perform my responsibilities to you for services you have ordered or requested through this website.

0

Your Cart